| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2002 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-VKA |
| MSN: | 118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brakpan Airfield, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FABB (Brakpan) |
| Destination airport: | FABB (Brakpan) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 5 May 2002, the pilot and a passenger took-off from Brakpan Airfield on a private, scenic flight, to the Vaaldam area. Upon returning to Brakpan Airfield, the aircraft landed and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, after he experienced a sudden gust of wind on touchdown. He allowed the right-hand wing to make contact with the ground, subsequently causing the right-hand wing to fail. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, engine cowling, canopy, both wings and the tail section. The nose landing gear was severed from the aircraft, but both the occupants escaped unharmed. The pilot was correctly licenced and was properly rated on the aircraft type. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained, with the last annual inspection carried out on 10 February 2002. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause:
The pilot was unable to control the aircraft after he experienced a sudden gust of wind on touchdown and allowed the right-hand wing to make contact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
SACAA Report Ref: 7497 