Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner PK-ANW, Thursday 30 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Sekolah Tinggi Penerbangan Indonesia (STPI)
Registration: PK-ANW
MSN: M-1699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW of Curug-Budiarto Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WIRR)
Destination airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WIRR)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 30 April 2009, a Beechcraft C23 Sundowner aircraft, registered PK-ANW, operated by Sekolah Tinggi Penerbangan Indonesia (STPI), on a local training flight from Budiarto Airport (Curug), Tangerang, Banten,
Indonesia, impacted terrain about 13 km southwest of the aerodrome.
Thunderstorms, strong wind, and heavy rain were in the area at the time. There were three persons on board the aircraft; one flight instructor and two student pilots. The instructor was fatally injured, and the two student pilots were seriously injured.
The aircraft was airworthy during when it departed from Curug. It was destroyed by the impact forces, and the damage to the aircraft was consistent with it being in an aerodynamically stalled condition at the time of impact.
During the investigation it was concluded that there was a lack of supervision and instruction from STPI regarding the aircraft’s continued operation in adverse weather condition. Those requirements were documented in the STPI operating handbooks.
It was also concluded that the injuries sustained by two of the occupants during the impact were the result of them not having properly worn their safety harnesses.
Other safety issues were identified during the investigation. They included groundbased very high frequency radio communication equipment and ground-based wind direction indication equipment. Those issues did not contribute to the accident, but were identified as safety deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Committee’s report includes recommendations to STPI, Budiarto Airport Operator, and Directorate General of Civil Aviation to address safety deficiencies, both with the aircraft operation and the aerodrome equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC