| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 2009 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Jadco, Llc |
| Registration: | N4603E |
| MSN: | 18503811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8111 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Patterson, LA (KPTN) |
| Destination airport: | Patterson, LA (KPTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine float plane was unable to maintain a climb after takeoff from a canal. The commercial pilot reported that after climbing to about 200 feet, he "felt like the aircraft was slowly losing power...and was starting to descend." The only available landing area was a canal that was located 90 degrees off the left side of the airplane. The pilot elected to turn left, and estimated that while in a 30-degree angle of bank the airplane “stalled.” The pilot was able to get the wings level prior to touchdown. The airplane impacted the water in a nose-down attitude and immediately nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The float landing gear separated from the fuselage during the impact and the airplane subsequently sank. The pilot and his passenger received minor injuries. The reason for the reported loss of power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in a turn while attempting to return to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location