Accident Cessna A188 AgWagon YN-BPB, Monday 13 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2008
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgWagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YN-BPB
MSN: 18802261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingenio Monte Rosa -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to carry out a forced landing in a sugar cane field when the engine quit during a spraying run.
The engine failed following the separation of a propeller blade as a result of fatigue.

Sources:

http://www.inac.gob.ni/files/doc/1238621569_13%2010%2008_INFORME%20YN-BPB%202.pdf