Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat YN-BUH, Friday 7 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Servicios de Transporte Aéreo Nicaragüense (STANSA)
Registration: YN-BUH
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Lajas -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a spraying run at a very low height; just 1.5m. The undercarriage contacted vegetation causing the plane to nose down into the rice field.

Sources:

http://www.inac.gob.ni/files/doc/1238620876_07%2011%2008_INFORME%20YN-BUH.pdf