This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2008 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188 AgWagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YN-BMV |
| MSN: | 18801830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Palo Ralo Airport -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Palo Ralo Airport |
| Destination airport: | Palo Ralo Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot carried out a spraying run when the engine quit. He carried out a forced landing in a field. The airplane came to rest inverted.
Investigators believe the engine may have quit following separation of a piece of a propeller blade. The engine quit following sudden and severe vibration.
Sources:
http://www.inac.gob.ni/files/doc/1238621808_18%2012%2008_REPORTE%20YN-BMV.pdf 