Accident Nicholas-Beazley NB-3 NX881H, Tuesday 22 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1929
Time:
Type:Nicholas-Beazley NB-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NX881H
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Harbour Grace, NF
Destination airport:London
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Golden Hind" disappeared over the Atlantic during an attempted non-stop crossing. Pilot Urban F. Diteman never found.

Sources:

Het Vliegveld Nov 1929