This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 15 Wal |
| Owner/operator: | MLD |
| Registration: | D-22 |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bagdad -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagdad |
| Destination airport: | Bagdad |
Narrative:Crashed during delivery flight from Texel, Netherlands to Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia).
Pilot P.S. Everts was killed in the crash.During a test flight the aicraft hit telegraph-wires across the tigris river and crashed into a bridge.
Sources:
He Vliegveld juni 1929
http://members.casema.nl/kw.jonker/Typen/D/Dornier%20Do-15%20Wal.htm
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
04-05-1929
Media: