This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Parseval PL 19 |
| Owner/operator: | German Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 versts off Bernāti -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vigorous and frequent shelling of the airship began from various points in the city. A well-aimed bullet hit a tank of gasoline. The airship began to descend, and at a distance of 1.5 versts from the shore it plopped into the sea.
When the gondola began to descend into the water, the surviving crew members climbed up the rope ladders - and threw out the surrender signal.
As a result, they were captured, as we noted above, by sailors of captains 2nd rank Nikiforaki and Yurkovsky. 7 people were removed from the airship (the remaining 23 Germans from the crew died).
The soldier, who accurately hit a tank of gasoline, was greeted with applause upon his return to Libau - and carried through the city in his arms. The crew of the airship was sent under escort to Petrograd - and imprisoned in the Peter and Paul Fortress.
Neither the power (the ability to lift 235 pounds of cargo) nor the cruising speed, which was decent for those times (up to 70 km per hour), helped the air giant.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parseval_airships https://btgv.ru/history/troops-history/german-block/the-presumptuous-parsefal/ 