This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Parseval-Naatz PN-29 Sidenhuset |
| Owner/operator: | AB Luftskeppsreklam i Stockholm |
| Registration: | SE-ACG |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Baltic Sea, 10 NM S off Öland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seddin Airship A/D, Germany |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airship was to be used for advertising flights over the 1930 Stockholm Exhibition. It was damaged by wind due to it being parked outside. It was decided to fly the ship back to Germany for repairs. During the ferry flight it crashed into the Baltic Sea and sank on the morning of June 6. Crew rescued by a German steamship.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parseval_airships Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)