Accident GMG II D-1510, Sunday 16 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1929
Time:c. 16:30
Type:GMG II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1510
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stuhm (now Sztum) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure. Pilots Ferdinand Schulz (36) and Bruno Kaiser killed. They were performing a fly past for a memorial. The airplane was named "Marienburg". Gebrüder Müller Grießheim (GMG).

Sources:

http://www.heilsberg.org/seiten/geschichte-sonstiges.html
De Indische courant 21 June 1929
Haagsche courant 11 July 1929
Jenaer Volksblatt 17 June 1929