Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GON, Thursday 30 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Taubate
Registration: PP-GON
MSN: 344B
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Motorcycle Parking Lot at Brazilian Army Aviation Command (Taubate) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Taubate
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Taubate
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airplane crashed for unknown reasons into motorcycle parking lot, destroying at least 23 motorcycles. Both occupants were OK, although the flight instructor suffered head trauma.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1) http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL1104627-5605,00-QUEDA+DE+AVIAO+EM+TAUBATE+DEIXA+DOIS+FERIDOS.html
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=1543