| Date: | Monday 26 June 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N-II |
| Owner/operator: | Helikopter Service |
| Registration: | LN-OQS |
| MSN: | 61760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, 55 nm NNW off Bergen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Bergen Flesland |
| Destination airport: | Statfjord A offshore installation |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea suddenly after a failure of a main rotor spindle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
jp4 9/78
Hamburger Abendblatt 27.6.1978
Netherlands national archive, press photo of parts of the wreckage:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/8ef97fac-713b-7241-0353-585b69d0181d 