Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59764

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Second Kazan Aircraft Enterprise
Registration: RA-23710
MSN: 5410516018
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kazan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kazan-Republican Clinical Hospital
Destination airport:Mamadysh-Republican Clinical Hospital
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from a clinic, all occupants injured. The Mi-2 failed to maintain altitude after failure of one of the engines. The crew had limited time to select a location for a forced landing. The helicopter rolled over to the right and caught fire.

Conclusion of the Commission:
The reason for the helicopter Mi-2 RA-23710 crash was a combination of the following factors:
- failure of the GTD-350 right engine No. 481662171 due to the destruction of the blades of the 2nd stage of the rotor of a free turbine (design and production drawback);
- the impossibility of horizontal flight with one engine running;
- lack of time to choose a place of emergency landing;
- emergency landing on the ground, non-uniform in density, which led to the helicopter falling over to the starboard side, destroying its structure and fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/%D0%9C%D0%B8-2%20RA-23710.html
http://de.rian.ru/society/20090502/121410210.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=580