Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59768

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-983
MSN: 261-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Tange Sø -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The leader lost visual of GT-983 approaching Flyvestation Karup, no answer on the radio. The leader made an 180 turm and noticed heavy smoke north of Tange Sø where GT-983 had crashed.
Cause: a mailfunction in the a/c fuel bypass system with a reduced fuel flow causing reduced engine power, vibrations and slow acceleration. Crew P.W. Jensen/J.A. Jørgensen ejected at low altitude, not successful.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene.html
ex.USAF/58-6983.