Accident Fiat BR.1 , Wednesday 24 February 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1926
Time:
Type:Fiat BR.1
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirafiori (Torino) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Looping at too low altitude. Pilot M'llo 3° Oreste Piccinini (34) and mechanic Sarg Cesare Maggiani (24).

Sources:

Bollettino d'Aeronautica January 1927
La Stampa 25 February 1926, p6