Accident Fiat CR.20 Asso MM2198, Tuesday 23 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1932
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.20 Asso
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM2198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redipuglia (GO) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorizia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Performing aerobatics at low altitude and hit power cables. Serg Amerigo Melani killed.

Sources:

unknown