Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 n/a, Sunday 20 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Civita Castellana, Viterbia, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military S.81 crashed at Civita Castellana, Lazio some 40 km north of Roma. Of five crew and one passenger on board, only the radio-operator survived with serious injuries; journalist Guido Stellingwerf was the passenger.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt, 29 September 1936.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash-archives?field_crash_operator_target_id=Regia%20Aeronautica%20(36132)