Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HHRR, Saturday 7 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training Charter - HTC
Registration: D-HHRR
MSN: 1081
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD)
Destination airport:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D-HHRR: Robinson R22 Beta (c/no 1081) landed hard at Donaueschingen Airfield, Baden-Württemberg, South Western Germany, whilst practising auto-rotation landings. Helicopter was damaged beyond repair. (believed written off)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X006-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht_09_3X006_R22_Donaueschingen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile [German text]
2. http://www.helionline.de/templates/sites/casualties.html
3. https://www.luftfahrtclubbraunschweig.de/picdb/Karsten-Bley-Helicopter-Training-Charter-HTC-Robinson-R22-Beta-D-HHRR-BWE-Braunschweig-Wolfsburg-1822.html