This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 35F2 Draken |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 35568 |
| MSN: | 35.568 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Margaretetorp -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the approach from the north of the field, the aircraft flies into dense and low clouds, and the pilot reports, that he will be going around. During the climb, the pilot selected gear up, but despite the gear being up, the low speed took him beneath the clouds, where he selected the afterburner - but stalled and fell into the ground in a steep angle. No attempt to eject, and the pilot (mr. Rolf Kihlström) was killed. Low clouds at the crashsite - which was located approx 2 km north of the threshold of (the now closed) runway 22 at the F10 Wing - the homebase of the aircraft. The aircraft was coced F10-58, and had been flying 467:49 at the time of the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/ https://svfplhist.home.blog/fpl-35-haverier/ Mikael Forström 'Saab 35 Draken' page 106 (ISBN 978-83-65958-86-0)