Incident Jabiru J160 ZU-DXZ, Saturday 19 November 2005
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 19 November 2005
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZU-DXZ
MSN: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 07, Welkom, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKM (Kimberley)
Destination airport:FAWM (Welkom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on an early morning flight from Kimberley to Welkom. He attempted a landing with the wind at 310° and 10 knots. The pilot battled to keep the aircraft on the centre line and was being tossed around quite a bit, so aborted the landing and did a go-around. On the second approach the wind speed had increased to 15 knots, so he decided to do a flapless approach at a slightly higher speed with one wing down and a lot of right rudder which kept him on the centre line. The touchdown was normal and the aircraft ran straight. When the nosewheel contacted the runway, a shimmy developed and at the same time the aircraft veered to the left, went off the runway onto the grass which was quite rough. The nose wheel broke off and the aircraft came to rest down a slight embankment. The pilot suffered a slight cut on the arm and on the leg and the passenger a grazed knee.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: