Incident Robinson R22 Mariner OH-HEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59799

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:KLK Keskuslentokoulu
Registration: OH-HEW
MSN: 2420M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rymättylä, Pakinaisen island, Western Finland -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nauvo island, Southwestern Finland
Destination airport:Rymättylä, Pakinaisen island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was delivering mail in the southern island area and hit trees on approach in strong wind conditions. Pilot injured. According to the following rough translation into English of the official Finnish accident report:

"On Thursday, 15 February 1996 at about 10.40 am took place in the municipality of Rymättylä, Pakinaisen island air accident, in which the Helicopter Services Ltd, owned by KLK Central Flight School Ltd had used the Robinson R22 Mariner type OH-HEW helicopter was badly damaged. The helicopter pilot was seriously injured, and the postman escaped uninjured.

Lieutenant Matti Rytkönen Turku Patrol reported the accident day of the accident at 12.05 pm The Civil Aviation Administration of Aircraft Accidents Investigation Inspector Esko of the accident. After E. Lähteenmäki had telephone contact with the pilot of the helicopter. The helicopter wreckage was covered with a tarpaulin. The accident site was at a remote location/ Therefore guarding is not considered necessary to organize.

On the next day, The investigation commission questioned the director and got to know the accident location, as well as the location of wreck. On Sunday 02/18/1996 wreck transferred to Rymättylä which further moved on 19/02/1996 Turku airport for detailed inspection.

On Tuesday, 20/02/1996 investigation commission questioned the mail division of the Southwest Finland region
Distribution master, was a passenger in a helicopter postman, as well as an expert on another helicopter pilots.

The helicopter and a representative of the owner and the airline was interrogated 12/04/1996. The pilot was interrogated on 17/07/1996.

Civil Aviation Accident Investigation 01/03/1996 was transferred to the Civil Aviation Administration of Justice acting in connection with AIB. The Investigation is from that date worked in connection with AIB (Interpretation of the law 373/85 and Regulation accidents Accident Investigation79/96).

Compilation of information, material handling and preparation of the research report was completed on 20/08/1996."

Sources:

1. http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/5090.htm
2. http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1996/b81996l_tutkintaselostus/b81996l_tutkintaselostus.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rym%C3%A4ttyl%C3%A4
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagu