Accident Beaver RX 550 OH-U167, Monday 5 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:
Type:Beaver RX 550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Viitasaari -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight floatplane stalled and crashed into a lake during water landing training. Instructor drowned and the student received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/uploads/pposag5lprk.pdf