Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) EBV-08114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59813

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Ejército Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration: EBV-08114
MSN: 862M24
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Alto de Rubio -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed near the town of El Alto de Rubio in bad weather while patrolling the Venezuela/Colombia border.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default