| Date: | Sunday 3 May 2009 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | CHAMPION 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5106T |
| MSN: | 78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1643 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surrey, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Destination airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that the airplane circled a house and descended “close to the ground,” flying at a low altitude along a row of trees. After traveling about one-half mile, the airplane turned right, pitched "upwards and then the nose dipped into the trees.” A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot had recently started taking fluoxetine, a prescription antidepressant. The medication was unlikely to have resulted in substantial impairment, but the role of the condition for which the medication was prescribed could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during an abrupt pull-up maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 1999 |
N9661S |
Baboquivari Soaring School |
0 |
Buckeye, AZ |
 |
sub |
Location