Incident Urban Air UFM-10 Samba OK-EUU 39, Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM-10 Samba
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-EUU 39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nymburk, Středočeský region, Nymburk district -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LKNY-U
Destination airport:LKNY-U
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane lost its landing gear during take-off from Nymburk airfield (40 km east of Prague). Firefighters sprayed the concrete RWY with extinguishing foam and the plane made an emergency landing. Nobody was injured. Accident has happened during an ultralight competition.

There are some videos from emergency landing in sources.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/167834-ultralehke-letadlo-prislo-o-cast-podvozku-muselo-pristat-do-peny.html

http://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-krimi/114536/video-paradni-kousek-pilota-v-nymburce-pristal-bez-kola.html

https://nymbursky.denik.cz/nehody/nb_ultralight20090502.html