This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen II |
| Owner/operator: | C. Agar |
| Registration: | EP-CAA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro Anson C.19 VM305: civil registered as G-APTL on 2 April 1959 to Air Couriers (Transport) Ltd., Croydon. UK registration cancelled 18 March 1960 as "sold to Iran". Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in Iran 24 September 1960;
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/EP-CAA.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APTL.pdf 