Accident Cessna 150G N3110J, Sunday 8 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1967
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation
Registration: N3110J
MSN: 15065810
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot made power-off stall at 300 ft,about 70 ft aircraft observed to enter spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB