ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59839
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-2009 |
Time: | 13:55 LT |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-CWR |
MSN: | 822211 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Virginia Airport (VIR), KZN -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | FAVG (Virginia) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft did a wheels up landing with damage to the prop and flap skins.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yak-census.com/Yak-52sn/52-1/82_2211.php]