Accident Auster J/5B Autocar G-AJYK, Monday 18 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Airviews (Manchester) Ltd
Registration: G-AJYK
MSN: 2908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rearsby, 4 miles North of Leicester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The prototype Autocar was G-AJYK, a model J/5B, first flew in August 1949 and was exhibited at the Farnborough Air Show in September of that year. First registered (C of R 11699/1; C of A10690) on 3/8/1949 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 6/4/1950

Re-registered (C of R 11699/2) to Airviews (Manchester) Ltd, Barton, Lancashire 13/4/1950. Used for air-to-ground photography and occasional charter flights ("joyrides")

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Rearsby, 4 miles North of Leicester, on 18/9/1950, seriously injuring owner Bruce Martin.

Registration G-AJYK cancelled 29/3/1951 (six months later) as "crashed"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJYK.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1251519/
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-AJYK.html
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2800
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Autocar#Design_and_production
7. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J5_A/G-AJYK-model-J5B-Autocar-Prototype-1948
8. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J5_A/G-AJYK-J5B-AUTOCAR

Media:

Auster J/5B Autocar G-AJYK at Ringway, Manchester 2/7/1950: Auster J.5B Autocar G-AJYK Airviews Ringway 02.07.50 edited-2