Incident Partenavia P.68B Victor G-BEXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59859

Date:Monday 26 November 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEXM
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kings Farm, Bulphan, Orsett, near Grays, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex
Destination airport:Southend (EGMC) Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Kings Farm, Bulphan, Orsett, near Grays, Essex
(at approximate co-ordinates 51°33′ 11.88″ N, 0°22′ 25.32″ E) on 26/11/1979. En route from Shoreham to Southend, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The twin engine airplane crash landed in Orsett, Essex. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-BEXM cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 7/1/1980

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BEXM.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-partenavia-p68b-victor-orsett
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1399007/
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/243: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200808
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulphan
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-BEXM