Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 160824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59864

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2009
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 160824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland National Forest, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF El Centro (KNJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed in the forest for unknown reasons, sparking a forest fire. Both pilots were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/may/06/bn06crash071213/