Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-EZZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59866

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Intercockpit
Registration: D-EZZA
MSN: 10020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bobara Island -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zadar
Destination airport:Dubrovnik
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched following engine failure. The airplane sank after ten minutes; the pilot was rescued.

CAUSE
According to the established facts, during the analysis of the engine, it can be concluded with a very high probability that the engine failure occurred due to material fatigue, breakage and complete destruction. The engine of the aircraft remained in the company "Franz" and therefore the Investigator for Aircraft Accidents of the Republic of Croatia did not have the opportunity to submit the remains of the material for analysis to the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture to determine with 100% certainty whether material fatigue occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/telegramm/news-ticker,rendertext=8277186.html
https://www.24sata.hr/news/clanak/kraj-cavtata-avion-pao-u-more-pilota-spasili-ribari/115306/
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/27