Accident BAC Strikemaster Mk 84 , Wednesday 28 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1976
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster Mk 84
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Changi AB -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Changi AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Both pilots ejected but instructor Capt G.J. Williams suffered serious injuries from which he later died.

Sources:

New Straits Times 29 January 1976, p24