Accident Stinson SM-1 Detroiter NC4183, Wednesday 14 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1928
Time:c. 02:00 LT
Type:Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Owner/operator:Elsie Mackay
Registration: NC4183
MSN: M223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off SW coast of County Cork -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Long Island, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 8:45 a.m. on the 13th of March, 1928, a black-and-gold painted Stinson Detroiter named "Endeavour" took off from the airfield at the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell in England, bound for Long Island.

On board were two persons, both of them remarkable individuals. The pilot was Captain W.G.R. Hinchliffe, a decorated flying ace of the Great War. Blinded in the left eye by a wartime crash, Raymond Hinchliffe was flying the Stinson from the co-pilot's or right-hand seat as this gave him a better view from the cockpit.

His co-pilot was the third of the four daughters of Lord Inchcape, chairman of the P&O shipping empire and a banking magnate. Her name was Lady Elsie Mackay.

Vivacious and attractive, Elsie Mackay was an actress of the stage and silent movie screen, a skilled horsewoman, and a daring pilot. She was reputed to be one of the richest women in England.

The purpose of the flight was twofold ; to make the first air crossing of the Atlantic from east to west, and to establish Elsie Mackay as the first woman to fly the Atlantic.

The attempted flight was surrounded by secrecy as Lord Inchcape was firmly opposed to his daughter's adventure. Elsie told her father that she was not going on the flight and then took the place of the supposed co-pilot at the last minute .

The Stinson was sighted at about 1:30 p.m. from the lighthouse at Mizen Head on the SW coast of County Cork, flying over the village of Crookhaven and on the great circle course to Newfoundland.
A French steamer later reported seeing them still on course.

The plane never arrived in the USA, and the search for the aircraft and its crew was called off on March 19th.
In December 1928 an identifiable object from the plane, a part of the undercarriage, was found washed up on the shore in County Donegal, Ireland.

Sources:

1. The Airmen Who Would Not Die, by John G. Fuller, pub. G.P.Putnam's Sons, New York.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elsie_Mackay#Transatlantic_flight
3. http://ngb.chebucto.org/Newspaper-Obits/xxviii2.shtml
4. http://www.granthammatters.co.uk/mackay-elsie/
5. http://www.elsie-mackay.co.uk/
6. http://www.aerofiles.com/stinson-regs.html