This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 December 1927 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs Frances Wilson Grayson |
| Registration: | NX 1282 |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 20 mi NW of Cape Cod -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt Field, New York |
| Destination airport: | Harbour Grace, Newfoundland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Sikorski twin-engine amphibian took off on flight to Newfoundland, to refuel there before attempting a trans-Atlantic crossing to London.
On board the ' Dawn ' were the owner Frances Grayson, pilot Oskar Omdal, navigator/wireless operator Brice Goldsborough, and flight engineer Frank Koehler.
At about 7:30 p.m. the watch aboard a schooner battling a gale and heavy seas about 20 miles off Cape Cod thought they heard aircraft engines which abruptly ceased, followed moments later by the sound of a splash.
The ship's crew were unable to sight anything and not being equipped with a radio transmitter were unable to report the incident.
A shore marine radio station also reported a request, believed to be from the 'plane, for a radio bearing followed by the message, " plane down."
Despite a search no trace of the Dawn or its crew was ever found.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt 