Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6738, Tuesday 18 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1973
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:36St 21Gr Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6738
MSN: 1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Vito Lo Capo (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi (LICT) (21:50)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi (LICT)
Narrative:
Most probably flew into the sea after take-off during an Air Defence Exercise. The body of L.Ten. Carlo Comana has never been found

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1973_09/19730920_0008.pdf