Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6515, Wednesday 21 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6515
MSN: 6515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alesso di Trasaghis (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi
Destination airport:Ghedi
Narrative:
Too late attempt to recover after a simulated air-to-ground attack. Pilot Sten. Fontolan killed

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm