Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-17489, Tuesday 20 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-17489
MSN: 580-7469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brianco (Vercelli) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri (Novara)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unauthorized aerobatics during training flight. Pilot did not recover after a steep dive. Magg MARTINELLI Angelo (31) and S.Ten BIDINOTTO Pierino (24) died. Crashed between Salussola (Biella) and Brianco (Vercelli).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1973/03/21/page_006.pdf
Scramble