Accident Boeing CH-47 Chinook (CH-47C) 147001, Friday 18 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:Boeing (Canadian Armed Forces) (CAF)
Registration: 147001
MSN: B.718/G-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Cumberland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NCAD New Cumberland, Pa. (New Cumberland Army Depot)
Destination airport:Canada
Narrative:
US serial 74-22058 assigned, never marked while with Canadian Forces. Burst into flames in flight and crashed in a mountainous region in central Pennsylvania on delivery flight to Canada following drive shaft failure and loss of synchronization. After lengthy litigation, replaced by 147009. Struck off charge 29 October 1975.

Sources:

New Straits Times 21 October 1974, p4