Accident Bell 212 608, Sunday 6 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 608
MSN: 30633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SW of Requeña Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after rotor failure. Pilot Cap Luis Guzmán Mejía and four passengers from Amoco.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación 8 October 1974, p19A