Accident Cessna 150G N6245S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5991

Date:Friday 4 October 1968
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Nation Flight
Registration: N6245S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
on top of overcast nite flt,lacking fuel stops.Attempted ldg on road.Stalled after tree strike.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB