Accident Saab J 35F1 Draken 35436, Monday 18 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1974
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F1 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35436
MSN: 35.436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 km SSW of Hoburgen -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Collision with 35.547 during interception exercise with two two-ship formations. Pilot Christer Larsson killed. Coded L 37.

Sources:

Submitter was wingman to L 37.
Scramble