Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35025, Thursday 7 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35025
MSN: 35.025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km W of Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F16 Uppsala
Destination airport:F16 Uppsala
Narrative:
Engine failure, fuel supply. Crashed near Karlsta gård. Pilot bailed out 500m above ground but parachute did not open. Code: F16-02.

Sources:

unknown
Scramble