Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2D XV351, Monday 11 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2D
Owner/operator:809 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XV351
MSN: B3-01-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wainfleet Ranges, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk (EGXH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the mud flats at Wainfleet Ranges, Lincolnshire. Both crew ejected, pilot killed, navigator injured

Crew named as Lt. S. J. Kershaw (RN), (pilot, killed) and Lt. D. J. Thomson (navigator, survived). Martin-Baker ejector seats fired on impact. Not crew initiated.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV351_files/0_S2_XV351.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?19296-Shortlived-Buccaneer
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1974