Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8280, Wednesday 29 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1959
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8280
MSN: 207-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tirrenia (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Cap Oreste Cascione (28) radioed some trouble, annuouncing he's going to eject. Never heard from him again. Floating debris recovered the day after in the Mediterranean Sea near Torre della Meloria. His body found by fisherman about 5 km off coast on 4 August 1959.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 5 August 1959, p5