Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter TA+163, Monday 26 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: TA+163
MSN: 583D-5729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 km from Tossens, Kreis Wesermarsch -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Kiel/Holtenau
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Jever
Narrative:
Engine power loss due to nozzle malfunction. OLtzS Klaus Rösner and OLtzS Heinz-Ulrich Lutz ejected safely at about 500 metres altitude. Aircraft crashed into mudflat.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ta163.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 28.4.1965, p2