Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II XV416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59931

Date:Monday 3 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV416
MSN: 3017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Witham, near Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Conningsby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 3/31975 due to engine failure during or soon after take off. XV416 was returning to base after diverting for the weekend because of fog. The aircraft made several abortive attempts to land at Coningsby.

On his last lift off there was an almighty bang followed by flames coming out one of the engines, the other was in reheat. It was quite an impressive sight. This was quickly followed by the crew ejecting. XV416 was last seen disappearing in a wide arc to end up in the river Witham after clipping a farmhouse. Luckilly, the crew survived and no-one was hurt on the ground.

Pilot considered that the aircraft was neither climbing or accelerating. Time delay due to navigator asking for confirmation of "Eject! Eject!" command. Crashed into River Witham, shortly after take off from Coningsby, Lincolnshire.

Pilot - Flt. Lt. P. Trotter - ejected at 400 feet, 180 knots IAS. Attitude straight and level. Sustained cut to left eyebrow and sprained neck. Navigator - Flying Officer P. Tolman - also ejected at 400 feet, 180 knots IAS. Attitude straight and level. Sustained minor vertebrae damage. Cut at left eyebrow.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
2. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
3. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=24359&p=383575
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1975