Accident Potez 25 F-AHDC, Saturday 26 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Potez 25
Owner/operator:Paul Tarascon and François Coli
Registration: F-AHDC
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etampes-Chatres-Orleans-Etampes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Etampes, Essonne, France
Destination airport:Etampes, Essonne, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AHDC Potez 25 (MSN 2); first registered 8.25 (C of R 1416) to M Potez, Le Bourget.

Written off (destroyed) 26.9.25: The French WW1 pilots Paul Tarascon and Francois Coli had been the first flyers to register their intention to try for the Orteig prize of $25,000 for a non-stop flight between the cities of New York and Paris, either way.

On the 25th of September, 1925 Tarascon and another pilot named Favreau took off to attempt an endurance record and at the same time test the Potez's suitability for the proposed Paris to New York attempt.

This flight was over the circuit Etampes-Chartres-Orleans-Etampes. On the 26th they descended in poor visibility in order to check their position. After a flight of twenty hours, while cruising by night and with a high outside temperature, both pilots dozed off and did not realise the aircraft was flying too low. It hit a tree and crashed in flames in a field. Aircraft named 'Ocean' was destroyed by fire

Both fliers suffered injuries in the accident, in Tarascon's case burns. His injuries caused Tarascon to withdraw from the trans-Atlantic attempt and Coli teamed up with Charles Nungesser and was lost with him in the l'Oiseau Blanc in 1927.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-3.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-25-0-etampes
4. http://www.ruudleeuw.com/guestphotos-39.htm
5. Ironwood Daily Globe September 26, 1925 page 1: https://newspaperarchive.com/daily-globe-sep-26-1925-p-1/
6. https://www.marseilleforum.com/forum/23232_20-vous-connaissez-tarascon.htm

Media:

Left to right: French aviators Paul Tarascon (1882-1977) and François Coli (1881-1927): Paul Tarascon, François Coli, 1925