ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59934
Last updated: 5 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Agusta-Bell AB 205 |
Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Oman
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter, with a British crew, was shot down by guerrilla using an SA-7 Strela Missile.
Sources:
unknown